GTP 2011 - 2012




list Key

Class years after 1924 are abbreviated.

Boldface type indicates funds to which additional contributions were made during the 2011 – 2012 fiscal year.

+ indicates new Endowed Funds established during the 2011 – 2012 fiscal year.

 

Endowed Scholarship Funds

Endowed Scholarship Funds support financial aid, making a Punahou education available to the broadest pool of qualified students. This vibrant student body reflecting Hawai‘i’s socioeconomic and ethnic diversity enriches the educational experience for all. A strong endowment is essential to maintain Punahou’s moderate tuition and to increase the capacity for financial aid. There are 337 named Endowed Scholarship Funds as of June 30, 2012, the income distribution from which provided half of the $4.4 million in financial aid awarded for the 2011 – 2012 school year.

  • Class of 1936
  • Class of 1937
  • Class of 1940
  • Class of 1941
  • Class of 1944
  • Class of 1945
  • Class of 1946
  • Class of 1947
  • Class of 1948
  • Class of 1949
  • Class of 1952
  • Class of 1953
  • Class of 1954
  • Class of 1956
  • Class of 1957
  • Class of 1958
  • Class of 1959
  • Class of 1960
  • Class of 1961
  • Class of 1962
  • Class of 1963
  • Class of 1966
  • Class of 1967
  • Class of 1968
  • Class of 1969
  • Class of 1971
  • Class of 1972
  • Class of 1974
  • Class of 1975
  • Class of 1976
  • Class of 1977
  • Class of 1980
  • Class of 1981
  • Class of 1982 +
  • Class of 1985
  • Class of 1986
  • Class of 1987
  • Class of 1990
  • Class of 1991
  • Class of 1992
  • Class of 1996
  • Mary Charlotte Alexander (1892)
  • Martha E. Alexander
  • Samuel T. Alexander
  • William P. (1912) and Alice B. (1911) Alexander
  • Alexander and Lydia Anderson
  • Dorothy Beardmore (1921) Anderson
  • R. Alexander Anderson (1912)
  • Laura Marie Andrews ’86
  • Robert S. Andrews (1896)
  • Charles Teetai Ane Jr. ’49 and Marilyn Blaisdell ’48 Ane
  • Frank Cooke Atherton (1894)
  • Joseph B. Atherton
  • Kate Marion Atherton (1892)
  • Aunt Lani
  • Frances Cannon ’29 Avery
  • Dr. Robert F. and Amelia Bailey
  • Emily A. Baldwin (1863)
  • Molly Johnson ’57 Beaton
  • Leilani Becker ’34
  • Frank Berger
  • Sybil Moseley Bingham
  • Charles R. Bishop
  • Elias Bond (1866)
  • M. E. Zillah Bowen
  • William Spencer Bowen (1905)
  • Dr. Francis “Miki” Bowers ’45
  • Frank (1920) and Laura (1921) Bowers
  • Julia J. K. Bowers ’78
  • Richard Webster Boyden ’44
  • Edward W. ’43 and Barbara S. Broadbent +
  • Frederic and Frances Kay ’46 Brossy
  • Kie and Gail Brown
  • Robert P. Bruce
  • Alexander “Zander” G. Budge ’41
  • John Warren Bustard ’36
  • Alice Hooper (1909) Cameron
  • Jack Canfield
  • Alfred L. Castle Jr. ’28
  • Charles Alfred Castle (1864)
  • George P. Castle (1869)
  • Ida Beatrice Castle
  • Mary Castle
  • Samuel N. Castle (1896)
  • William R. Castle (1868)
  • Alex Castro ’35
  • Celia W. Chamberlain
  • Warren Chamberlain ’25
  • Aaron ’40 and Mavis ’70 Chaney
  • Hung Wo Ching and Elizabeth Lau Ching
  • Dr. Jonathan Y. C. Ching ’68
  • Kim Ak and Katherine Lum ’27 Ching
  • Carty Chock ’86
  • Leonard Chun Family
  • Ephraim Weston Clark
  • Geraldine Putman ’41 Clark
  • Susan Gardner Clark
  • Alton ’87 and John ’88 Clingan
  • Titus Coan (1856)
  • Harriet Castle (1865) Coleman
  • Amos Starr Cooke
  • Anna C. Cooke (1868)
  • Charles Montague Cooke Jr. (1893)
  • Clarence H. Cooke Jr. ’24
  • Harrison R. and Dorothea Cooke
  • Lila Lefferts Cooke
  • Marion B. (1912) and Elizabeth F. ’45 Corneliussen
  • Eli Corwin
  • Cox Family
  • Crowe Family
  • Christopher Cusack ’39
  • Cyril F. Damon (1911)
  • Francis (1869) and Bernard (1915) Damon
  • Samuel C. Damon
  • William F. Damon (1874)
  • Anne and Lee Davis
  • Alexandra G. Desbien (1900)
  • David M. Dibrell
  • Bayard Dillingham ’35
  • Benjamin F. Dillingham ’34
  • Emma L. Dillingham (1863)
  • Walter F. (1889) and Louise Dillingham
  • George Dobson (1921)
  • Charlotte Peabody Dodge (1902)
  • David P. T. Dolan ’72
  • Sanford Ballard Dole (1864)
  • James E. Doole Jr.
  • Aaron ’92 and Angela ’93 Eberhardt
  • David P. Eldredge III ’49
  • Espania Family +
  • Kawika Fairbanks ’88
  • Jonah Kale Fern ’94
  • Woody Fern ’62
  • E. K. (1923) and Rose Fernandez
  • Kane Fernandez ’54
  • Floyd and Martha Midkiff ’38 Fitzpatrick
  • Anderson Oliver Forbes (1847)
  • Lani Achor ’59 Ford
  • Aileen Gibb (1915) Forrest
  • John F. and Helen Fox
  • Walter F. (1881) and Mary Dillingham (1888) Frear
  • J.C. and Kristi Chang ’86 Frey Family
  • Frank L. “Tad” ’28 and Amy D. ’31 Fullaway
  • Ada Jones (1889) Gartley
  • Helen T. Gowans
  • Louis ’40 and Jean Gowans
  • Porter (1859) and Harriet P. (1860) Green
  • Helen C. Griffiths
  • Stuart E. Gross Family
  • Dakota, Calvin and Sierra Haimoff-Cockrell +
  • Damon Haimoff ’85
  • Richard F. Regan and Peter J. Hanley +
  • Father Kirby Hanson ’52 +
  • Ernest H. Hara ’28
  • William Randolph Hearst Foundation
  • Edmund Hedemann (1905)
  • William Taylor Heinrichs
  • Sherwood ’36 and Evalyn Heiser
  • Cleo Hensold
  • Roland Higgins
  • Eleanor Aileen Forrest ’37 Hillar and Paul M. Hillar
  • Edward Griffith Hitchcock (1853)
  • Harvey Rexford Hitchcock (1860)
  • Mary Castle (1852) Hitchcock
  • Adele C. and Albert K. T. ’33 Ho
  • Heather Malia Ho ’87
  • Philip T. S. and Betty U. Ho
  • Florence Hodgson
  • Venus Gay ’25 and Walter W.H. ’24 Holt +
  • James Koon Inn ’39 and Rita Ivy Lowe Hong
  • Ellen L. Hopper
  • James A. Hopper
  • Frank A. Hosmer
  • Ian William Hossack ’58
  • James H. Hutchinson ’49
  • Charles McEwen Hyde
  • James Iams
  • Dr. Harold Johnson
  • Paul A. Johnson ’24
  • Alice Hall Jones (1869)
  • Cornelia Hall (1861) Jones
  • Edwin Austin Jones (1882)
  • Albert Francis Judd (1860)
  • Gerrit P. Judd (1905)
  • Helen Seymour Judd (1846)
  • Henry Pratt Judd (1897)
  • Henry J. Kaiser
  • Marian and Lester Kaneta
  • Joli Quentin Kansil
  • Kawano Family
  • Rolland ’31 and Gertrude Kilburn
  • Harold Spence Kirkham ’66
  • William H. and Mark A. ’78 Knowlton
  • Ah Jook Leong Ku
  • Thomas K. H. and Lillian H. Lau
  • Richard Y. C. Lee ’86
  • Daniel Levey ’01 +
  • Alice J. Lewis (1899)
  • Anthony (1875) and William Orr (1908) Lidgate
  • Kenneth (1908), Elsie (1913) and Dora (1916) Lidgate
  • Katherine Hopper (1906) Livingston
  • Stanley ’35 and Martha Livingston
  • Albert Edward Lloyd ’39
  • Ben Logasa
  • Paul C. T. ’48 and Violet Shaw Loo
  • Alice L. Lowrey
  • Helen Storrs Lowrey (1906)
  • Reverend David Belden Lyman
  • Michael MacKinnon ’98
  • Wilbur J. MacNeil
  • Samuel K. Mahelona (1903)
  • John W. Mahony
  • Makee Family
  • Frederick J. Markham (1913) +
  • Dolores Furtado ’28 Martin
  • Pauline Lincoln Masunaga
  • Doris Duisenberg ’38 Maxey
  • Frank and Irma McCreary
  • David KaŹ»aumoana McKenney ’83
  • Rod and Sharon McPhee
  • Helen Castle (1875) Mead
  • Megorden Family
  • T. Clifford Melim ’43
  • Frank and Ruth (1911) Midkiff
  • Ross Miho ’86
  • Dr. and Mrs. Edison Miyawaki and Family
  • Harriet Rice ’28 Moody
  • Howard H. Moore ’27
  • John Moorefield and Tiffany Farrell ’91
  • James F. ’38 and Lila Larsen ’40 Morgan
  • John W. Mullen ’50
  • Robert “Joe” Muller ’58
  • Ellen Nazuna Nakai +
  • Na Wahine PaŹ»ani O Punahou
  • Ruby P. Newton
  • Benjamin Frank and Avalee Durham Nicholls
  • Mike N. Nishihara ’80
  • Barack Hussein Obama ’79
  • James (1923) and Dorothy Martin (1922) O’Dowda
  • OngSue
  • Paul Panfiglio ’68
  • Brenda Parsons ’57
  • Persis Hawaii Foundation
  • Gerald “Pete” Petrequin
  • Charles J. Pietsch III ’60
  • Leslie Long ’39 Pietsch
  • Margaret Hustace ’61 Pietsch
  • Pikake Fund
  • Robert D. Pope ’51
  • D. Hebden ’29 and Elizabeth D. ’28 Porteus
  • Lillian Lowrey ’38 Power and Richard W. Power
  • Peter A. Powlison ’40
  • C. Dudley (1918) and Dora (1919) Pratt
  • Joan C. Pratt ’47
  • Dr. and Mrs. John S. Boyd Pratt
  • Pueo Foundation
  • Punahou Alumni Association
  • Punahou Alumni Association Southern California
  • Punahou Athletic Club
  • Punahou O-Men
  • Punahou O-Men Athletic
  • Punahou O-Men/James Tagupa
  • Myra Akerman ’56 Purdom
  • Frank L. “Jack” Purnell, Jr. ’40
  • Andrade Radway
  • Rachan ’90 and Claire Reddy +
  • Mary S. Rice
  • Willam Harrison and Mary Sophia Rice
  • Mary Atherton Richards
  • Albert ’31 and Ann Robinson
  • Allen G. Robinson (1904)
  • Mary K. Robinson
  • Riley D. and Virginia O. Robinson
  • Row Family
  • Alexander G.D. and Mary A. Rust
  • Liceria C. and Fortunato C. Saldania
  • Edith Wurdeman Sawyer
  • Frederick A. Schaefer III ’38
  • Marcus Kamehameha Schutte Jr. ’51
  • James K. Scott ’70
  • Harold ’33 and Audrey Sexton
  • Leo Lloyd Sexton Jr. ’30 and Eleanor W. Sexton ’37
  • Wade E. and Barbara Guard ’34 Sheehan
  • George and Laura (1889) Sherman
  • Walton K.T. Shim, M.D.
  • Belle Shoemaker ’27
  • Irving L. Singer
  • Patricia Louise Smith ’80
  • Chui Ying Soo +
  • Charlotte Juanita Leiokalani Spohler (1923)
  • Ann M. Stangenwald (1860)
  • C. V. Starr
  • Martha Cooke (1920) Steadman
  • Kameron Steinhoff ’08
  • Louise Stevenson ’33
  • Joanna Lau Sullivan
  • Sultan Family
  • George W. Sumner Jr. ’45
  • John Susott
  • Tao of Clay
  • Teranishi Family
  • Myron ’43 and Laura ’43 Thompson and O-Men
  • Robert S. Thurston Jr. ’41
  • Shaun S. Tokumura ’97
  • Jeanie Munro Towill
  • Lorraine Traut ’29 Carson and Gladys Traut (1916)
  • C. Eric Reppun ’34, Carl Eric Reppun ’65 and Molly Grounds ’34 Reppun Tubbs
  • Mark Tuinei ’78
  • Evelyn Strode ’39 and Ralph Van Orsdel
  • Herman von Holt (1912)
  • Keith ’45 and Mary Lou ’45 Wadsworth
  • Peter Wakatake ’55
  • Russell Parke Walbridge (1913)
  • David Munro Walker ’41
  • Brian Watanabe ’66
  • Elizabeth P. Waterhouse (1922)
  • Mrs. J. T. Waterhouse Sr.
  • Wallace A. Waterhouse
  • Charlie Wedemeyer ’65
  • Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation, Inc.
  • Andrew Castle Westervelt (1923)
  • Charles Wetmore
  • Mary von Holt (1912) White
  • John M. and Mary S. Whitney
  • Elsie H. Wilcox (1897)
  • S. W. Wilcox Trust
  • Elizabeth K. Wilder
  • Gerrit Wilder (1884)
  • Lillilan K. Wilder
  • Dougie Fronk Wilson ’46 +
  • Won Family
  • Robert W. Wood
  • Marcia Reed ’54 Wythes
  • Steven Yamane ’78
  • Charlotte Moulton ’42 Yates
  • Jean K. Yokoyama ’58 Family
  • Vernon M. O. Zane ’52