GTP 2012 - 2013




list Key

Class years after 1925 are abbreviated.

Boldface type indicates funds to which additional contributions were made during the 2012 – 2013 fiscal year.

+ indicates new Endowed Funds established during the 2012 – 2013 fiscal year.

Endowed Program Funds

Endowed Program Funds support faculty and staff professional development, curriculum and specific areas of study and activity across the campus. Punahou has 200 Endowed Program Funds as of June 30, 2013, focusing on such diverse and important endeavors as Art, Hawaiian Studies, Music, Athletics, Ethics, Public Service, Global Education, Technology and Sustainability. Among them are Legacy Funds which generate income for unrestricted use by the School.

  • Art
    • Class of 1953
    • Class of 1967
    • Colleen Akita
    • Edward Aotani
    • Elizabeth Kirsch '53 Bell
    • Max Hazlett '01
    • Johnson and Jennie '42 Lau
    • Nicolai Family +
    • Anka Rohr

  • Athletics
    • Class of 1952
    • William Bahrenburg '54
    • Baseball Fund
    • Erma Metz Brown
    • Charles Reed Hemenway Jr. (1924)
    • Elizabeth Waterhouse Hurd
    • Melvin '68 and Christine Ing and Jennifer Laureanoclaudio
    • Denis '59 and Diantha '61 Leong
    • Michael McCormack '52
    • Mike N. Nishihara '80
    • John Emory Parks IV '56
    • Skip Pennington
    • Reid Sano '10
    • A.C. Waterhouse

  • Chapel, Ethics, Community Service
    • Class of 1938
    • Class of 1941
    • Leland Chow '77
    • Raymond and Estelle Kong
    • K. J. Luke Center for Public Service
    • Obana Family
    • Andrew Oishi and Laurie Tam '80
    • Chaplain Kenneth O. and Doris A. Rewick
    • William K. and Rita G. Wong Family
    • Douglas Q. L. Yee '61
    • Lynette Kau '58 Yee
    • Foo Gin Yuen

  • Curriculum
    • Daniel H. Case III ’75
    • Lt. Col. Belmont Forsythe
    • John F. Fox
    • K – 1 Outdoor Education
    • Leighton ’74 and Lani Lam Family
    • Lianne Yee ’77 Liu
    • Bob ’38 and Evanita Midkiff
    • Claire Radway
    • Lara Jane Taylor
    • Wolff Family
    • Janet and Tim ’44 Yee Family

  • English and Drama
    • Damon Trust
    • Elroy M. Fulmer
    • Molly Webster ’34 Lyman
    • J. Anderson O’Neil
    • Ames A. Scott ’62
    • Patty Smith ’80

  • Facilities and Campus Resources
    • Class of 1935
    • Class of 1944
    • Howard H. Bell and Frances Trotter ’40 Bell
    • Frank and Grace Berger
    • Arthur Bradford
    • Mary Moragne ’54 Cooke
    • Faculty and Staff K-1 Garden
    • Josephine Flanders Dance Pavilion
    • Howard Goss ’43
    • Monte Hickok ’60
    • Lei Oi and Chun Hoon
    • E. B. MacNeil
    • Mary Tiernan ’35 Orenstein
    • Elizabeth Dole ’28 Porteus
    • E. Victor Cotta Schoenberg ’30
    • Maurice J. Sullivan

  • Faculty and Staff Support
    • Class of 1942
    • Class of 1954
    • Paul “Doc”Berry
    • Barbara Hanley Campbell
    • Frank Clayton
    • Mr. and Mrs. David Cole
    • Marshall M. Goodsill and Herbert C. Cornuelle
    • Carol Santoki ’54 Dodd
    • Henry H. “Hank” Fordham Jr.
    • Virginia E. Godbold
    • Col. William F. Haning Jr.
    • Allan K. ’57 and Dana Harimoto ’59 Izumi Family +
    • William H. and Mattie Wattis Harris Foundation
    • Howard Family +
    • Hon Kau, Alice L. and Shirley ’66 Lee
    • Lynn G. Levinson
    • Dr. William Loui ’78 Family
    • Dr. Richard Mamiya Family
    • Roderick McPhee and D. Hebden Porteus ’29
    • Parent Faculty Association
    • Frances M. Porteus
    • George Tanaka ’42 Family
    • Bernice Ching Wo (1920)

  • Guest Speakers
    • Class of 1950
    • Class of 1966
    • Albert C. K. Chun Hoon

  • Hawaiiana
    • Lawrence N. Brown ’69 and Zadoc W. Brown ’35
    • Hattie Louise Leilehua Eldredge ’66 Phillips
    • Oscar Fred Shepard Fund

  • International Studies
    • Class of 1943
    • Man Sing ’24 and Man Hing ’32 Au
    • Frank Ching ’53 and Charley Kearns +
    • Andy ’50 and Kay Ichiki
    • Clyde Kaneshiro
    • Ben and Miriam ’37 Lau
    • K. J. Luke Family
    • Akio and Yoshiko Morita
    • Redford-McCandless +

  • Language
    • Adventures in Japanese
    • Dr. Robert L. Pekarsky

  • Legacy Funds (Operations and Unrestricted support)
    • Class of 1955
    • Class of 1964
    • Class of 1970
    • Class of 1973
    • Class of 1978
    • Class of 1979
    • Class of 1983
    • Class of 1984
    • Class of 1986
    • Class of 1988
    • Class of 1989
    • Class of 1993
    • Class of 1994
    • Class of 1995
    • Class of 1997
    • Class of 1998
    • Class of 1999
    • Class of 2000
    • Class of 2001
    • Class of 2002
    • Class of 2003
    • Class of 2004
    • Class of 2005
    • Class of 2006
    • Class of 2007
    • Class of 2008
    • Class of 2009
    • Class of 2010
    • Class of 2011
    • Class of 2012
    • Class of 2013 +
    • Mary S. Bell Family
    • Peter R. Butler ’49
    • Kin and Lenore Ching Family
    • John '72, Susan Cooling '72, Sarah '01, Robby '03, Charles '06 and Jimmy '09 Field 
    • Floyd and Martha Midkiff ’38 Fitzpatrick
    • Lester H. and Alice Ackerman ’35 Gamble
    • Hata Family
    • Delwyn Toshiaki Jo and Family
    • E. Alison Kay ’46
    • Stephen and Susan Metter
    • Robert and Emi Ogawa
    • Adrian Muffy Perry ’67 Ohlmeyer
    • Punahou Memorial Legacy Fund
    • J. Radford ’84 and Alissa Brownrigg ’83 Small

  • Library and Archives
    • Frank Cooke Atherton (1894)
    • Richard Borden ’35
    • Earl Po-Wen Ma ’89   +
    • Elizabeth Loy McCandless (1922) Marks
    • Lydia Sutherland ’41 Young

  • Mathematics
    • Dr. Francis “Miki” Bowers ’45
    • Charles Marsland, Jr. ’40 and Charles F. Marsland III ’73

  • Music
    • Arthur Y. and Misako M. Akinaka
    • Eleanor S. Atherton
    • Juliette Atherton (1863)
    • Dale Bechtel
    • Ian ’51 and Janet Cooke
    • Muriel and Irving Goldstein
    • Isabel Haran
    • Maryanne King
    • Joyce Margaret Kuok
    • Clinton Seu Cue and Irene Fo Hou Lee
    • Peter Mesrobian
    • Richard and Duk Hee Murabayashi
    • Olivia De Jane and Michael Nakasone +
    • Thomas Proctor, Jr.
    • Rafaela P. Valentin
    • Kathryn Kennard Vaught

  • Science
    • Paula and Agatin Abbott
    • Hennrich Family
    • Jeremiah Johnson
    • Henry Y. H. Kim ’61
    • Joe Dacey and Mary Ann McCrea ’53
    • Tracey Teruya ’88
    • Wally Waterhouse

  • Student Support
    • Class of 1965
    • Expanding Horizons
    • Hala Tree
    • Frank Ching ’53 and Charley Kearns +
    • Joe and Choy Shee Loo
    • Christy K.H. Lopes ’03
    • Michael McPhee
    • Punahou O-Men and Buddy Soares
    • Ken ’61 and Adrienne Brown ’62 Sexton
    • Slingerland New Horizons
    • Mark Allen Thacker ’78

  • Technology
    • Class of 1965
    • Class of 1975
    • Institute for Thought Leadership
    • Roy and Estelle L. Kelley
    • Sally Leung