GTP 2015 - 2016




list Key

Class years after 1928 are abbreviated.

Bold type indicates funds to which additional contributions were made during the 2015 – 2016 fiscal year.

+ indicates new Endowed Scholarships for the 2015 – 2016 fiscal year.

 

Financial Aid Funds

Endowed Financial Aid Funds make a Punahou education accessible to the broadest pool of qualified students. This vibrant student body reflecting Hawai‘i’s socioeconomic and ethnic diversity enriches the educational experience for all. A strong endowment is essential to moderate tuition increases and to enhance Punahou’s capacity to award financial aid. There are 407 named Endowed Financial Aid Funds as of June 30, 2016, the income distribution from which provided $2.5 million towards financial aid awarded for the 2015 – 2016 school year.

  • Class of 1936
  • Class of 1937
  • Class of 1940
  • Class of 1941
  • Class of 1944
  • Class of 1945
  • Class of 1946
  • Class of 1947
  • Class of 1948
  • Class of 1949
  • Class of 1951 – Marcus Kamehameha Schutte Jr. ’51
  • Class of 1952
  • Class of 1953
  • Class of 1954
  • Class of 1956
  • Class of 1957
  • Class of 1958
  • Class of 1959
  • Class of 1960
  • Class of 1961
  • Class of 1962
  • Class of 1963
  • Class of 1965 – Charlie Wedemeyer ’65
  • Class of 1966
  • Class of 1967
  • Class of 1968
  • Class of 1969
  • Class of 1971
  • Class of 1972
  • Class of 1974
  • Class of 1975
  • Class of 1976
  • Class of 1977
  • Class of 1979 – Paula Kurashige
  • Class of 1980
  • Class of 1981
  • Class of 1982
  • Class of 1985
  • Class of 1986
  • Class of 1987
  • Class of 1990
  • Class of 1991
  • Class of 1992
  • Class of 1993
  • Class of 1994
  • Class of 1996
  • Mary Charlotte Alexander (1892)
  • Martha E. Alexander
  • Samuel T. Alexander
  • William P. (1912) and Alice B. (1911) Alexander
  • Alexander and Lydia Anderson
  • Dorothy Beardmore (1921) Anderson
  • R. Alexander Anderson (1912)
  • Laura Marie Andrews ’86
  • Robert S. Andrews (1896)
  • Charles Teetai Ane Jr. ’49 and Marilyn Blaisdell ’48 Ane Family
  • Frank Cooke Atherton (1894)
  • Joseph B. Atherton
  • Kate Marion Atherton (1892)
  • Aunt Lani
  • Frances Cannon ’29 Avery
  • Nancy Shedd ’40 Bailey
  • Dr. Robert F. and Amelia Bailey
  • Emily A. Baldwin (1863)
  • Molly Johnson ’57 Beaton
  • Leilani Becker ’34
  • Donald W. Bell
  • Frank Berger
  • Sybil Moseley Bingham
  • Charles R. Bishop
  • Elias Bond (1866)
  • M. E. Zillah Bowen
  • William Spencer Bowen (1905)
  • Dr. Francis “Miki” Bowers ’45
  • Frank (1920) and Laura (1921) Bowers
  • Julia J. K. Bowers ’78
  • Richard Webster Boyden ’44
  • Edward W. ’43 and Barbara S. Broadbent
  • Barbara J. Brodhead ’60
  • Frederic and Frances Kay ’46 Brossy
  • Kie and Gail Brown
  • Robert P. Bruce
  • Alexander “Zander” G. Budge ’41
  • John Warren Bustard ’36
  • Alice Hopper (1909) Cameron
  • Jack Canfield
  • Alfred L. Castle Jr. (1928)
  • Charles Alfred Castle (1864)
  • George P. Castle (1869)
  • Ida Beatrice Castle
  • Mary Castle
  • Samuel N. Castle (1896)
  • William R. Castle (1868)
  • Alex Castro ’35
  • Celia W. Chamberlain
  • Warren Chamberlain (1925)
  • Aaron ’40 and Mavis ’70 Chaney
  • Darwin Chang ’50
  • Hollis Chang ’58
  • Peter C.-P. ’61 and Lynette Char
  • Chattergy Family
  • Cheung Family
  • Ho Ming and Susanna Cheung
  • Clinton K.L. ’52 and Alice Jean Ching
  • Hung Wo Ching and Elizabeth Lau Ching
  • Dr. Jonathan Y. C. Ching ’68
  • Kim Ak and Katherine Lum (1927) Ching
  • Carty Chock ’86
  • Leonard Chun Family
  • Ephraim Weston Clark
  • Geraldine Putman ’41 Clark
  • Susan Gardner Clark
  • Alton ’87 and John ’88 Clingan
  • Titus Coan (1856)
  • Harriet Castle (1865) Coleman
  • Amos Starr Cooke
  • Anna C. Cooke (1868)
  • Charles Montague Cooke Jr. (1893)
  • Clarence H. Cooke Jr. (1924)
  • Harrison R. and Dorothea Cooke
  • Lila Lefferts Cooke
  • Marion B. (1912) and Elizabeth F. ’45 Corneliussen
  • Eli Corwin
  • Cox Family
  • Crowe Family
  • Christopher Cusack ’39
  • Cyril F. Damon (1911)
  • Francis (1869) and Bernard (1915) Damon
  • Samuel C. Damon
  • William F. Damon (1874)
  • Daniel Dangaran ’11
  • Anne and Lee Davis
  • Hiram ’59 and Trudi de Fries
  • Alexandra G. Desbien (1900)
  • David M. Dibrell
  • Bayard Dillingham ’35
  • Benjamin F. Dillingham ’34
  • Emma L. Dillingham (1863)
  • Walter F. (1889) and Louise Dillingham
  • George Dobson (1921)
  • Charlotte Peabody Dodge (1902)
  • David P. T. Dolan ’72
  • Sanford Ballard Dole (1864)
  • James E. Doole Jr.
  • Charles Bishop Dwight III ’43
  • Aaron ’92 and Angela ’93 Eberhardt
  • David P. Eldredge III ’49
  • Espania Family
  • Kawika Fairbanks ’88
  • John Moorefield and Tiffany Farrell ’91
  • Jonah Kale Fern ’94
  • Woody Fern ’62
  • E. K. (1923) and Rose Fernandez
  • Kane Fernandez ’54
  • Floyd and Martha Midkiff ’38 Fitzpatrick
  • Anderson Oliver Forbes (1847)
  • Lani Achor ’59 Ford
  • Aileen Gibb (1915) Forrest
  • John F. and Helen Fox
  • Walter F. (1881) and Mary Dillingham (1888) Frear
  • J.C. and Kristi Chang ’86 Frey Family
  • Camden ’24 and Dylen ’20 Fujimoto
  • Frank L. “Tad” (1928) and Amy D. ’31 Fullaway
  • Ada Jones (1889) Gartley
  • Helen T. Gowans
  • Louis ’40 and Jean Gowans
  • Porter (1859) and Harriet P. (1860) Green
  • Helen C. Griffiths
  • Stuart E. Gross Family
  • Dakota, Calvin and Sierra Haimoff-Cockrell
  • Damon Haimoff ’85
  • Joanne Russell Hamamoto
  • Mark Hanington
  • Father Kirby Hanson ’52
  • Ernest H. Hara (1928)
  • William Randolph Hearst Foundation
  • Edmund Hedemann (1905)
  • William Taylor Heinrichs
  • Sherwood ’36 and Evalyn Heiser
  • Cleo Hensold
  • Howard ’62 and Mary Higa
  • Roland Higgins
  • Eleanor Aileen Forrest ’37 Hillar and Paul M. Hillar
  • Herbert H. Hirano
  • Edward Griffith Hitchcock (1853)
  • Harvey Rexford Hitchcock (1860)
  • Mary Castle (1852) Hitchcock
  • Adele C. and Albert K. T. ’33 Ho
  • Heather Malia Ho ’87
  • Philip T. S. and Betty U. Ho
  • Florence Hodgson
  • Venus Gay (1925) and Walter W.H. (1924) Holt
  • James Koon Inn ’39 and Rita Ivy Lowe Hong
  • Ellen L. Hopper
  • James A. Hopper
  • Frank A. Hosmer
  • Ian William Hossack ’58
  • Keslie ’97, Kris ’99 and Jena ’05 Hui +
  • James H. Hutchinson ’49
  • Charles McEwen Hyde
  • James Iams
  • Intoku
  • Allison Higa ’86 and Gregory Jackson, Jr.
  • Dr. Harold Johnson
  • Paul A. Johnson (1924)
  • Alice Hall Jones (1869)
  • Cornelia Hall (1861) Jones
  • Edwin Austin Jones (1882)
  • Albert Francis Judd (1860)
  • Gerrit P. Judd (1905)
  • Helen Seymour Judd (1846)
  • Henry Pratt Judd (1897)
  • Henry J. Kaiser
  • Dr. Melvyn Kaneshiro Family
  • Marian and Lester Kaneta
  • Joli Quentin Kansil
  • Kawano Family
  • John “Dukie” Kerr ’50 +
  • Rolland ’31 and Gertrude Kilburn
  • Harold Spence Kirkham ’66
  • William H. and Mark A. ’78 Knowlton
  • Ah Jook Leong Ku
  • Amy Kuba +
  • Alex Christopher Lam ’12
  • Lance ’81 and Leslie-Ann Lum ’88 Kurata
  • Thomas K. H. and Lillian H. Lau
  • Richard Y. C. Lee ’86
  • Shirley M. Lee ’66
  • Leong-Saturnia Family
  • Daniel Levey ’01
  • Alice J. Lewis (1899)
  • Anthony (1875) and William Orr (1908) Lidgate
  • Kenneth (1908), Elsie (1913) and Dora (1916) Lidgate
  • Katherine Hopper (1906) Livingston
  • Stanley ’35 and Martha Livingston
  • Albert Edward Lloyd ’39
  • Ben Logasa
  • Paul C. T. ’48 and Violet Shaw Loo
  • Alice L. Lowrey
  • Helen Storrs Lowrey (1906)
  • Reverend David Belden Lyman
  • Michael MacKinnon ’98
  • Wilbur J. MacNeil
  • Howard and Shizuko Maesaka
  • Samuel K. Mahelona (1903)
  • John W. Mahony
  • Makee Family
  • Manawa Kupono
  • Frederick J. Markham (1913)
  • Dolores Furtado (1928) Martin
  • Robert and Haylie Kaya and the Masumoto Family +
  • Pauline Lincoln Masunaga
  • Doris Duisenberg ’38 Maxey
  • Frank and Irma McCreary
  • David Ka‘aumoana McKenney ’83
  • Rod and Sharon McPhee
  • McTamaney Family
  • Helen Castle (1875) Mead
  • Megorden Family
  • T. Clifford Melim ’43
  • Scott P. Metcalf ’74
  • Frank and Ruth (1911) Midkiff
  • Ross Miho ’86
  • Daniel Mindich
  • Dr. and Mrs. Edison Miyawaki Family
  • Harriet Rice (1928) Moody
  • Howard H. Moore (1927)
  • James F. ’38 and Lila Larsen ’40 Morgan
  • John W. Mullen ’50
  • Robert “Joe” Muller ’58
  • Richard and Duk Hee Murabayashi +
  • Maury and Jean Myers
  • Nā W āhine Pa āani o Punahou
  • Ellen Nazuna Nakai
  • Carol and Charles Nakamura
  • Sarah Y. ’08 and Kayla Y. ’13 Nanbu
  • Ruby P. Newton
  • Benjamin Frank and Avalee Durham Nicholls
  • Mike N. Nishihara ’80
  • Barack Hussein Obama ’79
  • James (1923) and Dorothy Martin (1922) O’Dowda
  • OngSue
  • Marjorie Ann Mei Lin Tam ’59 and Leslie Aukai Opulauoho ‘Ohana +
  • Paul Panfiglio ’68
  • Donald Parker ’62
  • Brenda Parsons ’57
  • Persis Hawaii Foundation
  • Patricia Kelley ’55 and Gerald “Pete” Petrequin
  • Charles J. Pietsch III ’60
  • Leslie Long ’39 Pietsch
  • Margaret Hustace ’61 Pietsch
  • Pikake Fund
  • Robert D. Pope ’51
  • D. Hebden ’29 and Elizabeth D. (1928) Porteus
  • Lillian Lowrey ’38 Power and Richard W. Power
  • Peter A. Powlison ’40
  • C. Dudley (1918) and Dora (1919) Pratt
  • Joan C. Pratt ’47
  • Dr. and Mrs. John S. Boyd Pratt
  • William and Helen Pruyn +
  • Pueo Foundation
  • Punahou Alumni Association
  • Punahou Alumni Association Mid Atlantic +
  • Punahou Alumni Association New York +
  • Punahou Alumni Association Southern California
  • Punahou O-Men Athletic Club
  • Punahou O-Men
  • Punahou O-Men/Doug Kilpatrick
  • Punahou O-Men/James Tagupa
  • Myra Akerman ’56 Purdom
  • Frank L. “Jack” Purnell Jr. ’40
  • Andrade Radway
  • Rachan ’90 and Claire Reddy
  • Richard F. Regan and Peter J. Hanley
  • Mary S. Rice
  • Willam Harrison and Mary Sophia Rice
  • Mary Atherton Richards
  • Albert ’31 and Ann Robinson
  • Allen G. Robinson (1904)
  • Mary K. Robinson
  • Riley D. and Virginia O. Robinson
  • Row Family
  • Alexander G.D. and Mary A. Rust
  • Liceria C. and Fortunato C. Saldania
  • Edith Wurdeman Sawyer
  • Etsuo and Yaeko Sayama Family
  • Frederick A. Schaefer III ’38
  • Eric and Lissa Lam ’72 Schiff Family +
  • Robert C. ’48 and Lynn S. Schwartz
  • James K. Scott ’70
  • Harold ’33 and Audrey Sexton
  • Leo Lloyd Sexton Jr. ’30 and Eleanor W. Sexton ’37
  • Wade E. and Barbara Guard ’34 Sheehan
  • George and Laura (1889) Sherman
  • Walton K.T. Shim, M.D.
  • Belle Shoemaker (1927)
  • Simmons ‘Ohana +
  • Irving L. Singer
  • Patricia Louise Smith ’80
  • Tamara Story Ota and Karen Story Snow
  • Chui Ying Soo
  • Charlotte Juanita Leiokalani Spohler (1923)
  • Ann M. Stangenwald (1860)
  • C. V. Starr
  • Martha Cooke (1920) Steadman
  • Kameron Steinhoff ’08
  • Louise Stevenson ’33
  • Sugihara Family
  • Joanna Lau Sullivan
  • Sultan Family
  • E. Hyde Sumner ’74 +
  • George W. Sumner Jr. ’45
  • John Susott
  • Tao of Clay
  • Teachers and Coaches
  • Teranishi Family
  • Myron ’43 and Laura ’43 Thompson and O-Men
  • Robert S. Thurston Jr. ’41
  • Shaun S. Tokumura ’97
  • Towill Family +
  • Jeanie Munro Towill
  • Lorraine Traut ’29 Carson and Gladys Traut (1916)
  • Milford and Vashti Trump
  • C. Eric Reppun ’34, Carl Eric Reppun ’65 and Molly Grounds ’34 Reppun Tubbs
  • Mark Tuinei ’78
  • Thurston ’38 and Sharon Twigg-Smith
  • Fred and Joan Marie “Flo”rence Van Dyke +
  • Evelyn Strode ’39 and Ralph Van Orsdel
  • David Vogel ’91 +
  • Herman von Holt (1912)
  • Keith ’45 and Mary Lou ’45 Wadsworth
  • Peter Wakatake ’55
  • Russell Parke Walbridge (1913)
  • David Munro Walker ’41
  • Brian Watanabe ’66
  • Elizabeth P. Waterhouse (1922)
  • Mrs. J. T. Waterhouse Sr.
  • Wallace A. Waterhouse
  • Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation, Inc.
  • Andrew Castle Westervelt (1923)
  • Charles Wetmore
  • Wheeler/Mendes
  • Mary von Holt (1912) White
  • John M. and Mary S. Whitney
  • Elsie H. Wilcox (1897)
  • S. W. Wilcox Trust
  • Elizabeth K. Wilder
  • Gerrit Wilder (1884)
  • Lillilan K. Wilder
  • Dougie Fronk Wilson ’46
  • Dr. William and Dr. Margaret Lai Won
  • Won Family
  • Dr. and Mrs. Mankwan Wong
  • Terry ’57 and Kathleen Wong Family
  • Wally, Elizabeth and Isabella ’20 Wong Family
  • Robert W. Wood
  • Alvin Kapena Wright +
  • Marcia Reed ’54 Wythes
  • Steven Yamane ’78
  • Charlotte Moulton ’42 Yates
  • Dr. Lester Francis Bing Koon Yee ’30 Family
  • Jean K. Yokoyama ’58 Family
  • Damien Matthews ’99 and Laurie Yonemoto ’99
  • Wah Duck and Grace K.S. Young
  • Carlton ’92 and Kwan Yee (Cindy) Yuen
  • Patricia F.Y. Zane ’43
  • Vernon M. O. Zane ’52