GTP 2015 - 2016




list Key

* Deceased as of June 30, 2016

Gift Planning

Gift Planning at Punahou blends philanthropy with strategies to build gifts that help donors achieve their financial, philanthropic and estate planning goals. With charitable gift planning, donors may be able to make more significant gifts than they thought possible. Creative and flexible gift-planning options range from simple bequests to more complex trust arrangements. These deferred gifts provide long-range resources for Punahou and create extraordinary opportunities for future generations.

Ka Punahou Society

The Ka Punahou Society honors individuals who have chosen to support Punahou through a planned gift. Whether making a life income gift, designating Punahou as a beneficiary of a life insurance or retirement plan, or providing for Punahou in their estate plans, these donors have thoughtfully included the School in their future planning.

If you have included Punahou in your estate plan or you would like more information about the Ka Punahou Society and gift planning, please visit www.punahou.edu/legacy.

  • Ethan ’72 and Jean Dillingham ’72 Abbott
  • Charman J. Akina ’50
  • Dana K. Anderson ’59
  • Mary L. Andrews ’84
  • Lowell S. Angell ’65
  • Anonymous (17)
  • Daphne Ripple ’65 Araujo
  • Beverly Schumm ’44 Ashford
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Badham
  • David ’81 and Mary Beth Baker
  • John and Huong Bassford
  • Alan C. Beall
  • Bleu T. Blakslee ’87
  • Tiffani Bova ’84
  • Jann Stephenson ’76 Boxold
  • Charles ’65 and Katherine Braden
  • Barbara J. Brodhead ’60
  • Frederic A. Brossy Jr.
  • Joan Beaumont ’56 Brown
  • Leslie H. Brown
  • Margaret M. Burt ’52
  • Nina Reppun ’66 Carney
  • Daniel ’42 and Carol Case
  • James ’37 and Suzanne Case
  • Aaron ’75 and Hermie Chaney
  • Kevin ’71 and Lannice Chang
  • Robert ’50 and Cara Marshall ’49 Chapman
  • Franklin Ching ’53
  • Gilbert ’55 and Cynthia Chun
  • Leonard and Karen Chun
  • Jim and Sara Clarke
  • Michael ’61 and Katharine Kling ’61* Clifford
  • Cindy Cole ’65
  • Thomas S. Conger ’57
  • Loveday L. Conquest ’66
  • Samuel ’55* and Mary Moragne ’54 Cooke
  • Bob ’58 and Michele Corboy
  • Marjorie L. Cox
  • Richard H. Cox ’38
  • Elizabeth Searl ’81 Crawford
  • CDR Judith L. Cronin, USN (Retired) ’69
  • Dougal ’46 and Ann Crowe
  • Sherry Baker ’64 Dahman
  • Frank ’44 and Katharine Damon
  • Gordon H. Damon ’47
  • Kathleen E. de Russy
  • Peter and Kau‘ilani Chun ’85 DeMarzo
  • Richard C. Dinmore ’41
  • David P. T. Dolan ’72
  • Gladys Liz Feirer ’59 Dolan
  • Stephen and Adelia Chung ’75 Dung
  • David and Linda Edwards
  • Richard E. Enos ’56
  • John A. Erb Sr.
  • David ’58 and Sharon Cook ’57 Fairbanks
  • Virginia O. Fine
  • Marcine Lichter ’53 Friedman
  • Virginia G. Frizelle
  • Robert ’70 and Carolyn Fujioka
  • Niki and Jerry ’52 Fuller
  • Scott ’58 and Jane Gaffney
  • Art Harlow and Mary R. Giannini ’66
  • W. D. “Woody” Godbold Jr. ’56
  • Gretchen Nott ’45 Gould
  • James ’50 and Priscilla Jardine ’58 Growney
  • Stuart Gurney and Junjun Wu-Gurney
  • James ’59 and Pam Haley
  • Steve Hayashi ’62 and Judy Winn-Bell ’62
  • Edward Stretz Henrickson ’71
  • Chuck ’69 and Victoria Judd ’69 Hill
  • Sue Hillmann
  • Mary Ferguson ’54 Holloway
  • Louise R. Hoogs*
  • Judith R. Hughes
  • Roy ’59 and Michiko Imai
  • Julia Sia ’46 Ing
  • Karen S. Ingram ’70
  • Suzanne G. Ingram
  • Deborah J. Sarason ’76 and Christopher J. Borlek
  • Stratton C. Jaquette ’62
  • Larry ’58 and Claire Olsen ’58 Johnson
  • Ray and Lori Kajimura
  • Joli Quentin Kansil
  • Lloyd ’71 and Carla Kawakami
  • Elspeth Cantlay ’44 Kerr
  • Priscilla D. Kerr
  • Grant Kidani ’71
  • Doug ’57 and Ronny Kilpatrick
  • Patrick Kirch ’68 and Therese Babineau
  • Frances I. Kirkham
  • David Hudson and Dana Kokubun ’77
  • Jane S. Kramer
  • Carole Chun ’45 Lai
  • Leighton ’74 and Lani Lam
  • Jack L. Larsen ’42*
  • Shirley M. U. Lee ’66
  • Mark L. Leggett ’59 and James T. Kyle
  • Hollister J. Lindley ’69
  • Lono Lyman ’65 and Nancy Peacock ’72
  • Yau-Woon and Cheng-Ruey Ma
  • Malia MacKillop ’63
  • Paul ’60 and Cordelia Dowsett ’65 MacLaughlin
  • Duncan MacNaughton ’62
  • Edward ’62 and Mimi Nash ’63 MacNaughton
  • Alison Manaut
  • Robert H. Marks Jr. ’55*
  • Mary Ann Burgess ’53 McCrea
  • Peter and Luanna Farden ’56 McKenney
  • Sharon S. McPhee
  • David and Jane Mench
  • Michael J. Mikasa ’74
  • Robert Miura ’73
  • Judith Herter ’61 Moore
  • Randolph Moore ’57 and Lynne Johnson ’62
  • Paul ’65 and Barb Young ’67 Morgan
  • David D. Mowat ’53
  • Martha Lee Conger ’50 Mullen
  • Michael Muller ’62
  • Allen T. Murabayashi ’90
  • Maury and Jean Myers
  • Daniel and Maxine Nagamine
  • Mary Louise Wilson ’42 O’Brien
  • Suzanne Mannon ’61 O’Connor
  • Scott D. Ogle ’67
  • Edward A. Oshiro ’58
  • David ’59 and Sally Pabst
  • Diana and Shih-Wei Peng ’86
  • Charles and Patricia Bailey Poore
  • Diane Hodges ’91 Popps
  • Joan C. Pratt ’47
  • Sarah Pratt ’73 Quinn
  • Jon T. Radel ’79
  • John A. Radway Jr. ’54
  • Richard F. Regan
  • Dave Rich ’54
  • Kenneth Richardson ’48
  • Henry ’57 and Jerry Conley ’57 Richmond
  • Joan Halford ’49 Rohlfing
  • Jane E. Roland
  • Jean Kelley ’54 Rolles
  • David H. Schaefer ’72
  • Lissa Lam ’72 Schiff
  • Lynn S. Schwartz
  • Bud* and Gerre Scott
  • Holly Paulson ’87 Sereni
  • Kenneth D. Sexton ’61
  • Warren Mori and Melanie Shim ’86
  • J. Radford ’59 and Marion Small
  • Richard ’50* and Marion Smith
  • Jean Van Etten ’67 Speidel
  • Ena M. Sroat ’53
  • Thomas C. Staton ’03
  • Anne J. Stone ’74
  • Sandra Osorio ’59 Stoner
  • Jonathan Sutherland ’64
  • Andre ’59 and Jane Tatibouet
  • Hugh C. Tennent ’65
  • Jane Williamson ’59 Thompson
  • Karl R. Tiede ’59
  • Catherine M. Tompkison ’74
  • Albert ’44 and Laurita Pratt ’48 Turner
  • Thurston ’38 and Sharon Twigg-Smith
  • Evelyn Strode ’39 Van Orsdel*
  • John ’50 and Marion Makin ’50 Walker
  • Craig ’66 and Marjorie Walsh
  • Dorothea Crozier ’48 Warren
  • Rajan Watumull ’70
  • Vikram ’76 and Tanya Watumull
  • Patti McCann ’51 Weber
  • Shirley Tavares ’46 Wetzel
  • Walter Wild ’50
  • Robert ’59 and Mary Marx ’60 Wilkinson
  • De Etta C. Wilson
  • Stuart E. Wolfe ’65
  • Paul ’59 and Gwen Won
  • Drs. William and Margaret Lai Won
  • Bradley ’67 and Naomi Wong
  • Linda L. Wong ’78
  • Sidney ’70 and Donna Wong
  • Jean K. Yokoyama-McDonald ’58
  • Jarret D. J. Yoshida ’86
  • Lowell K. Young ’70
  • Patricia F. Y. Zane ’43
  • Robert D. Zimmerman ’64